Building Athletic Confidence

We welcome all ages from 7 upwards

Where we meet >See gallery >

Lord Lawson of Beamish
Thumbnail

by Val Baxter

March 3, 2014

Alnwick Harrier League – Junior Report

Another beautiful day at Alnwick (I wonder if it’s the Harry Potter effect that conjures up the great weather for their fixtures?) saw some great racing for Birtley’s younger athletes. First race of the day was the under 11’s, with a huge field of 114 boys and girls.

The u11 stampede!

The u11 stampede!


Lucas Home, Tess Graham, Chris Coulson, Erin Keeler Clark, Amy Drummond and Lucy Blyth all put in some strong performances, but it was Matty Cleugh who was first over the line for Birtley, gaining our only gold of the day, despite a recent bout of ill health – well done Matty!

chris

matty

Apologies for those athletes whose pictures we haven’t published – if you or your parents have any suitable shots, please email them to me at the address given in the About section, thanks!

Next up were the u13 boys, and Birtley were ably represented by Dillon Openshaw, Louis Gill and Luke Appleby, with Michael Graham putting in a sterling performance in his first appearance as an u13.

Louis and Dillon

Luke

Michael

The u13 girls were next to race around the scenic course, and Lea Brown headed the Birtley girls home from the fast pack, with a really close fought battle between her three team mates Bethan Frazer-Denham, Sophie Bell (also running from the fast pack) and Grace Curtis, with nothing to choose between them at the line – well done girls, we love to see a bit of competitive spirit between team members!

Bethan sophie grace

Lea

There were no Birtley u15 boys out, so the next race was the u15 girls, with Rhianne Bell running from the fast pack and putting in a strong performance to finish ahead of her team mate Laura Kelly.

Rhianne

(No picture of Laura (or Anna in the last race, sorry!)

Last junior of the day to race, but by no means least, was Anna Fawcett, running in a combined u17/u20 race and finishing in a strong 4th place – well done to all of our athletes.

Full results with times can be seen on the Harrier League website.
Thanks to Michelle Cleugh and Joanne Bell for the photos of the day.

Posted in Race report 4 years ago Permalink


Comments

  • Author's Avatar baxter March 3, 2014 at 8:29 pm

    Brilliant efforts from all of our athletes on Saturday, both young and old - let's hope for a good turnout for the final match of the season on the 22nd at Wrekenton!

Search

Upcoming Events

Jan
27
Sat
all-day Northern XC Championships @ Harewood House, Leeds
Northern XC Championships @ Harewood House, Leeds
Jan 27 all-day
Northern XC Championships @ Harewood House, Leeds | Harewood | England | United Kingdom
Please let either Shannel Curtis at club (via sign-up sheet on noticeboard) or Val Baxter via email (address above) know by 11th January if you wish to enter this competition. Details can be downloaded by[...]
Mar
11
Sun
10:15 am Birtley Junior XC Relays @ Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy
Birtley Junior XC Relays @ Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy
Mar 11 @ 10:15 am
Birtley Junior XC Relays @ Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy | Birtley | England | United Kingdom
Click on the form image below to download the entry form

Strava

Sponsors